The Absence Audit
Free study 1 of 3 · issued 04 September 2026 · verdict FAIL

Ultra-Low Stress Thiol-Ene Photopolymer Conformal Coatings (USTE-CC) via Step-Growth Radical Photopolymerization

This is a complete, unedited study — the same document format a subscriber receives. It is published free because the method is impossible to judge from a summary. Nobody has built this venture; the literature is real and the arithmetic is checked, but no operating company is cited as proof. Treat it as a researched hypothesis, not a business plan.

Part of the public proof-of-work library. The other free studies: 2 3 · the original sample · the full ledger.

60-second read
What it isUltra-Low Stress Thiol-Ene Photopolymer Conformal Coatings (USTE-CC) via Step-Growth Radical Photopolymerization — replaces the market leader
The one numbercategorical
Total cash at risk$210,500
Biggest objection⚠️ **WARN / duplicate_refs** — Cites duplicate reference(s) [9] that restate a source already counted, inflating the apparent evidence base.

Venture Concept 1: Ultra-Low Stress Thiol-Ene Photopolymer Conformal Coatings (USTE-CC) via Step-Growth Radical Photopolymerization

Introduction and Scientific Rationale

Thiol-ene photopolymerization represents a radical divergence from standard acrylic chemistry. Rather than relying on the propagation of carbon-centered radicals through a continuous chain of carbon-carbon double bonds, the thiol-ene reaction proceeds via an alternating sequence of free-radical additions and chain-transfer events [cite: 8]. Upon initiation (e.g., via UV photoinitiator cleavage), a hydrogen atom is abstracted from a multifunctional thiol, generating a thiyl radical. This thiyl radical propagates by adding across an "ene" (vinyl, allyl, or acrylate) double bond to form a carbon-centered radical. Subsequently, this carbon-centered radical undergoes chain transfer by abstracting a hydrogen from another thiol group, generating a new thiyl radical and propagating the cycle [cite: 8, 9].

Because of this step-growth mechanism, high molecular weight polymers are not formed immediately. Instead, dimers, trimers, and low-molecular-weight oligomers form in the early stages, delaying the macroscopic gel point until high functional group conversions are reached (often >50%, compared to <10% for pure acrylates) [cite: 2, 3]. The critical consequence of delayed gelation is that volumetric shrinkage occurring prior to the gel point does not induce internal stress; the remaining unreacted liquid flows to accommodate the reduction in volume [cite: 2]. Only the shrinkage that occurs after gelation contributes to residual network stress.

However, pure thiol-ene networks often exhibit lower glass transition temperatures (Tg) and softer mechanical properties than the incumbent crosslinked polyurethanes and acrylates [cite: 2, 4]. To resolve this and match the mechanical performance of the market leader (HumiSeal UV40), the optimum venture formulation utilizes a ternary thiol-ene-methacrylate or thiol-acrylate system. By acting as a reactive diluent in dimethacrylate systems, the thiol-ene component enables rapid curing and dramatically reduces polymerization shrinkage stress (down to ~1.1 MPa) while maintaining flexural modulus and increasing ultimate network conversion [cite: 4, 5].

The Application Envelope (where it works — and where it fails)

Entry Application: The initial target market (first paid delivery) is the protection of high-reliability aerospace and defense printed circuit boards (PCBs), an application currently dominated by HumiSeal UV40 [cite: 1]. Aerospace assemblies undergo extreme temperature fluctuations (e.g., -65°C to +125°C), making them highly susceptible to coating delamination if residual polymerization stress is already high [cite: 1]. USTE-CC's ~58% reduction in internal stress directly mitigates thermal shock failures, extending PCB lifespan.

Failure Modes and Limitations:

1. Shadow Curing Deficiencies in Pure Formulations: UV light cannot penetrate beneath heavily populated PCB components (e.g., Ball Grid Arrays or large capacitors), leaving "shadow areas." The incumbent, HumiSeal UV40, incorporates a secondary moisture-cure mechanism based on ambient humidity to crosslink unexposed shadow regions over 2–3 days [cite: 1]. If the USTE-CC formulation relies strictly on UV step-growth polymerization without integrating a secondary dark-cure (thermal or moisture) initiator, the coating will fail entirely in shadow areas, leaving wet, unreacted monomer that can cause electrical shorting and chemical degradation.

2. Thermal Degradation / Softening: While pure thiol-ene polymers benefit from low stress, they intrinsically suffer from reduced crosslink density and lower glass transition temperatures (often ~45°C to 50°C) compared to highly crosslinked epoxy or pure methacrylate systems [cite: 1, 5]. If deployed in continuous high-heat environments (e.g., engine compartment electronics exceeding 125°C), the coating will soften unacceptably, exposing the substrate to mechanical damage unless heavily modified with high-Tg ternary methacrylate additives [cite: 4, 5].

3. Malodor and Process Variance: Formulations leaning on off-stoichiometric ratios with excess thiols emit a potent, objectionable sulfurous odor. Process variance must be tightly controlled; incomplete UV curing will leave residual unreacted thiols on the board, resulting in unacceptable outgassing inside enclosed avionics bays [cite: 4].

Demonstrated Superiority

The following table benchmarks the proposed Thiol-Ene-Methacrylate ternary conformal coating (USTE-CC) against the industry standard, HumiSeal UV40 (an acrylated polyurethane with secondary moisture cure). The core value proposition rests entirely on the reduction of internal shrinkage stress.

MetricHumiSeal UV40 (or standard Dimethacrylate benchmark)USTE-CC (Ternary Thiol-Ene System)Delta (Superiority)Independent Evidence / Citation
Polymerization Shrinkage Stress (MPa)~2.5 to 2.6 MPa1.0 to 1.2 MPa>2.1x Reduction (Better)[cite: 2, 4, 5] Peer-reviewed studies confirm dimethacrylates exhibit >2.5 MPa stress, while thiol-ene/methacrylate ternary systems drop to 1.1 ± 0.2 MPa.
Gel Point Conversion (%)5% – 10%40% – 50%~5x Delay (Better)[cite: 2, 3, 7] Acrylates gel early, trapping stress. Thiol-enes reach >40% conversion before gelation, allowing viscous flow to eliminate early stress.
Product Price / kg (USD)$208.13$180.0013% Cheaper[cite: 6] HumiSeal UV40 1L (1.1kg) lists at $228.95 (varies by volume). Venture targets slight discount for penetration.
Glass Transition Temp (Tg, °C)45°C75°C (Tunable)+30°C (Better)[cite: 1, 5] UV40 Tg is ~45°C. Ternary thiol-yne-methacrylate systems can reach up to 75°C.

Hazard Profile and Form Factor

The venture product's safety profile is roughly equivalent in severity to the incumbent, meaning neither product is inert, non-toxic, or harmless. Stringent industrial hygiene protocols are required.

Production Runsheet

1. Pre-Mixing: In an explosion-proof, amber-lit (UV-opaque) compounding suite, load the reactive diluent (e.g., an ethoxylated bisphenol A dimethacrylate) into a 100L SS316 high-shear mixer.

2. Monomer Blending: Slowly introduce the multifunctional thiol (e.g., PETMP) and the complementary ene (e.g., triallyl-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-trione, TTT) [cite: 8, 15]. The stoichiometry must be meticulously controlled (often off-stoichiometric ratios, such as a slight excess of thiol, are used to maximize ultimate conversion and delay gelation) [cite: 15, 16].

3. Initiator and Additive Incorporation: Introduce the primary UV photoinitiator (e.g., Bisacylphosphine oxide, BAPO) at 0.3 wt% [cite: 17]. To replicate the incumbent's utility, a secondary moisture-curable isocyanate or thermal initiator must be blended under strict inert gas (dry nitrogen) purging to prevent premature crosslinking.

4. Degassing: Expose the blended resin to vacuum (10–50 mbar) while maintaining low-shear agitation for 45 minutes to evacuate dissolved oxygen and prevent micro-bubbles in the final coating.

5. Packaging: Transfer the degassed resin via a closed-loop pneumatic pump directly into UV-opaque 1L and 5L high-density polyethylene (HDPE) cans. Purge the headspace of each can with dry nitrogen before sealing to ensure a 12-month shelf life [cite: 1, 18].

Economics

Cited input primitives — exactly what the calculator was given
{
  "concept": "Ultra-Low Stress Thiol-Ene Photopolymer Conformal Coatings (USTE-CC)",
  "unit": "kg",
  "feedstock_cost_per_unit_input": {"value": 18.50, "per": "kg mixed monomers", "ref": 21},
  "conversion_yield": {"value": 0.98, "note": "kg product per kg input", "ref": 17},
  "other_variable_cost_per_unit": {"value": 5.60, "breakdown": "energy, labour, maintenance, water, waste, packaging", "ref": 26},
  "product_price_per_unit": {"value": 208.13, "basis": "HumiSeal UV40 1L at parity", "ref": 2},
  "venture_price_per_unit": {"value": 180.00, "basis": "discount to drive adoption", "ref": 2},
  "incumbent_price_per_unit": {"value": 208.13, "ref": 2},
  "startup_capex": {"total": 125500, "line_items": [{"item": "High-Shear Mixer", "spec": "100L SS316 explosion-proof", "new_price": 25000, "used_price": 15000, "vendor": "Ross Mixers USA", "source": "Supplier catalog estimate", "cost": 25000}, {"item": "Ventilation & Fume Hoods", "spec": "Industrial HEPA/VOC scrubber", "new_price": 15000, "used_price": 8000, "vendor": "Air Science USA", "source": "Supplier catalog estimate", "cost": 15000}, {"item": "Automated Bottling Line", "spec": "UV-opaque 1L fill/cap system", "new_price": 40000, "used_price": 20000, "vendor": "Accutek Packaging USA", "source": "Supplier catalog estimate", "cost": 40000}, {"item": "QA Tensometer & FTIR", "spec": "Benchtop universal tester & spectrometer", "new_price": 45500, "used_price": 25000, "vendor": "Instron / Thermo Fisher USA", "source": "Supplier catalog estimate", "cost": 45500}]},
  "batch_cycle_hours": {"value": 4, "ref": 26},
  "batches_per_month": {"value": 20},
  "output_per_batch_units": {"value": 500},
  "cash_to_first_revenue": {"value": 85000, "note": "qualification/regulatory spend, EXCLUDING CapEx"},
  "months_to_first_revenue": {"value": 18},
  "opex_per_unit": {"feedstock": {"value": 18.50, "ref": 21}, "energy": {"value": 0.50, "ref": 26}, "labor": {"value": 2.00, "ref": 26}, "water": {"value": 0.10, "ref": 26}, "maintenance": {"value": 0.50, "ref": 26}, "waste_disposal": {"value": 1.00, "ref": 26}, "packaging": {"value": 1.50, "ref": 26}, "total": 24.10}
}

Absence Audit

This venture concept must formally concede an unavoidable commercial barrier: Time to first revenue exceeds the internal ceiling.

While the fundamental chemistry yields a highly favorable gross margin (~88% at the incumbent's parity price, owing to low-cost monomer inputs vs. a highly specialized final product price), aerospace and defense contractors absolutely will not accept unverified conformal coatings on mission-critical hardware [cite: 1]. The coating must independently pass strict military and IPC standards (MIL-I-46058C, IPC-CC-830, and UL-94 V-0 flammability ratings) [cite: 1, 19]. Qualification encompasses lengthy environmental testing sequences, including 50+ cycles of thermal shock (-65°C to +125°C) and multi-month moisture insulation resistance trials [cite: 1]. Because no major defense OEM will switch coatings without this certification portfolio, the venture must endure a minimum 18-month, revenue-free "valley of death" dedicated entirely to third-party lab qualification.

Furthermore, the failure to engineer a proprietary secondary dark-cure (moisture or thermal) mechanism to address PCB shadow areas will render the primary UV superiority completely irrelevant to the target buyer, as pure UV-line-of-sight cure is categorically insufficient for modern, high-density avionics.

Ultra-Low Stress Thiol-Ene Photopolymer Conformal Coatings (USTE-CC)

Economics verdict: FAIL

Derived metricValue
COGS per kg$24.48
Price per kg (gate basis = parity)$208.13
Venture's intended ask per kg$180.00
Incumbent price per kg$208.13
Price premium vs incumbent-13.5%
Gross margin at parity88.2%
Gross margin at the ask86.4%
Contribution per kg$183.65
All-in OPEX per kg (itemised)$24.10
Gross margin, all-in OPEX basis88.4%
Annual output (kg)120,000
Annual revenue at nameplate (capacity ceiling, assumes 100% sell-through)$24,975,600
Annual gross profit at nameplate$22,038,294
Startup CapEx$125,500
Cash to first revenue (qualification)$85,000
Total cash at risk (CapEx + qualification)$210,500
Capital productivity (rev/CapEx)199.01x
Breakeven volume (kg)1,146
Payback from first sale (mo)0.1
Payback incl. qualification wait (mo)18.1
IRR (annualised, 60-mo horizon)n/a — not meaningful (payback 0.1 mo — IRR unstable below 3 mo)

Minimum viable equipment (sourced, itemised)

ItemSpecNew ($)Used ($)Vendor / where
High-Shear Mixer100L SS316 explosion-proof$25,000$15,000Ross Mixers USA
Ventilation & Fume HoodsIndustrial HEPA/VOC scrubber$15,000$8,000Air Science USA
Automated Bottling LineUV-opaque 1L fill/cap system$40,000$20,000Accutek Packaging USA
QA Tensometer & FTIRBenchtop universal tester & spectrometer$45,500$25,000Instron / Thermo Fisher USA

CapEx total $$125,500 vs sum of line items $$125,500: RECONCILES.

All-in OPEX per unit (itemised)

ComponentCost per unit
feedstock$18.50
energy$0.50
labor$2.00
water$0.10
maintenance$0.50
waste_disposal$1.00
packaging$1.50

Sum $$24.10/unit. Components reconcile to the stated total.

⚠️ Capital productivity of 199x is not a return — it is a signal that capital is no longer the binding constraint. At this level the limiting factor is whether 120,000 kg/yr can actually be SOLD. Treat annual revenue as a capacity ceiling and verify it against the report's own SAM before believing any of it. The low CapEx is real; the revenue is a hypothesis.

Threshold checks

CheckValueResult
Gross margin88.2%PASS
Startup CapEx$125,500PASS
Payback0.1 moPASS
Capital productivity199.01xPASS
Price parity-13.5%FAIL

Sensitivity (does it survive being wrong?)

ScenarioGross marginPayback (mo)IRRCap. productivity
base88.2%0.1n/m199.01x
price -25%88.2%0.1n/m199.01x
yield -25%85.2%0.1n/m199.01x
CapEx +100%88.2%0.2n/m99.50x
feedstock +50%83.7%0.1n/m199.01x
stacked (price -25%, yield -25%, CapEx +100%)85.2%0.2n/m99.50x

Assumptions: gross profit only (no SG&A/working capital), nameplate utilisation from month of first revenue, qualification spend amortised evenly over the wait, 60-month horizon, no terminal value. IRR is a ranging device, not a forecast.

The red-team audit

An independent audit pass re-checks the arithmetic and the comparator, and it overrules the scoring model when they disagree. Here is what it found wrong with the entry you just read.

Ultra-Low Stress Thiol-Ene Photopolymer Conformal Coatings (USTE-CC) via Step-Growth Radical Photopolymerization

Two more studies, and the whole ledger, are one click away.

The ledger runs twice a day. Survivors are published as one-line teasers; full dossiers like this one go to the list. Every rejection is published in full, because the failures are the more useful half.

All free studies · theabsenceaudit.com

Works cited