The Absence Audit
Free study 2 of 3 · issued 02 September 2026 · verdict CLEARED

Pressureless Micro-Silver-Indium ($\mu$Ag-In) TLP Sintering Paste via Mechanical Alloying

This is a complete, unedited study — the same document format a subscriber receives. It is published free because the method is impossible to judge from a summary. Nobody has built this venture; the literature is real and the arithmetic is checked, but no operating company is cited as proof. Treat it as a researched hypothesis, not a business plan.

Laboratory evidence photograph for Pressureless Micro-Silver-Indium ($\mu$Ag-In) TLP Sintering Paste via Mechanical Alloying
Generated product imagery — laboratory evidence styling, not a product photograph.

Part of the public proof-of-work library. The other free studies: 1 3 · the original sample · the full ledger.

60-second read
What it isPressureless Micro-Silver-Indium ($\mu$Ag-In) TLP Sintering Paste via Mechanical Alloying — replaces MacDermid Alpha Argomax 2148
The one number&gt;2.6× >2.6x die shear strength after 1000h at 300°C under pressureless conditions (53 MPa vs <20 MPa for incumbent MacDermid Argomax 2148)
Total cash at risk$270,000
Biggest objection⚠️ **WARN / declared_parity** — Price parity is DECLARED, not demonstrated: product and incumbent price are both 4500.0 citing the same ref (36). The parity check cannot fail when one number is written twice; verify the incumbent price against an independent market source.
Cheapest 30-day testFalsification Test:** If the honest reason for absence was that indium causes catastrophic intermetallic embrittlement during long-term vibration testing, or that the paste has an unsolvable shelf-life limitation (premature room-temperature reacting), the concept would be disqualified. However, extensive automotive literature verifies the $\zeta$ ($Ag_3In$) phase is mechanically ductile and robust to vibration [cite: 3, 6], and the n-octylamine capping agent successfully isolates the particles during storage [cite: 1, 8].

Venture Concept 1: Pressureless Micro-Silver-Indium ($\mu$Ag-In) TLP Sintering Paste via Mechanical Alloying

The Underlying Scientific Mechanism

The attachment of wide-bandgap silicon carbide (SiC) and gallium nitride (GaN) dies to direct bonded copper (DBC) substrates requires interconnects capable of surviving extreme thermomechanical stress and continuous operation at 250°C to 300°C. Standard nano-silver (nano-Ag) sintering is the current industry standard, driven by the Gibbs-Thomson effect wherein high surface-area-to-volume ratios depress the melting point and accelerate atomic diffusion [cite: 1, 2]. However, nano-Ag undergoes severe pore coarsening at high temperatures. Furthermore, in low-pressure or pressureless environments, interconnected porosity permits rapid oxygen ingress. Oxygen reacts with the Cu substrate to form a brittle, continuous cuprous oxide ($Cu_2O$) layer, leading to catastrophic interfacial delamination and a complete loss of shear strength [cite: 3].

The scientific breakthrough leverages Transient Liquid Phase (TLP) bonding, specifically Solid-Liquid Interdiffusion (SLID), utilizing an indium-doped micro-silver system. Indium possesses a low melting point of 156°C. During the heating phase of the sintering profile (250°C–300°C), the indium melts, forming a transient liquid phase that coats the micro-silver flakes. This liquid drastically lowers the activation energy for atomic diffusion, enabling dense necking and sintering of micro-scale silver particles without the application of external mechanical pressure—a feat impossible with pure micro-silver due to its low surface energy [cite: 3, 4, 5].

Simultaneously, the liquid indium rapidly diffuses into the silver lattice, reacting to form highly stable intermetallic compounds (IMCs), specifically $Ag_9In_4$ and the $\zeta$ ($Ag_3In$) phase [cite: 3, 6]. As the concentration of In equilibrates, the system transitions into a highly ductile, high-melting-point (Ag)-In solid solution. Critically, the liquid indium fills the interstitial voids between the micro-Ag particles prior to solidification, reducing joint porosity to below 5% and blocking oxygen channels [cite: 3, 7]. Furthermore, a fraction of the indium segregates to the DBC interface, reacting to form a passivation layer that entirely suppresses $Cu_2O$ formation [cite: 3]. The coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) of the resulting $\zeta$ ($Ag_3In$) phase is approximately 18.6 $\mu$m/m/°C, which closely matches the surrounding packaging materials, minimizing thermally induced shear stress [cite: 6].

The Operational Paradigm (the low-CapEx innovation)

Early academic attempts to harness Ag-In TLP bonding relied on interleaving physical indium foils between silver layers [cite: 3]. This is commercially unviable: foils cannot be stencil-printed, they require separate pick-and-place robotics, and they are prone to tearing, which ruins tact time and requires heavy CapEx retooling.

The low-CapEx innovation translates this chemistry into a drop-in replacement paste. Instead of complex chemical reduction to synthesize nanoparticles, we utilize bulk micro-silver flakes ($1-5$ $\mu$m) and indium powder ($1-3$ $\mu$m). The powders undergo dry mechanical alloying via a high-energy planetary ball mill. The kinetic energy of the milling media cold-welds and smears the soft indium onto the surface of the silver flakes, creating a homogenous composite powder without requiring high-temperature processing or reactive chemistry [cite: 3, 4].

This alloyed powder is then dispersed into a custom organic vehicle composed of terpineol (a rheology modifier), polyethylene glycol 200 (PEG-200, a solvent), and n-octylamine [cite: 1, 8]. The n-octylamine acts as a critical capping agent; its aliphatic chain prevents agglomeration during storage but cleanly unzips and volatilizes below 250°C, leaving no carbonaceous residue to embrittle the joint [cite: 1, 8]. The blending is executed in a planetary centrifugal vacuum mixer to eliminate entrained air, followed by dispersion on a three-roll mill to guarantee the precise shear-thinning rheology required for automated stencil printing. This completely bypasses heavy chemical reactors, high-pressure vessels, and toxic nanoparticle synthesis, replacing them with standard, scalable paste-milling equipment.

The Build: Production Runsheet (mass balance with quantities)

The following runsheet details the production of a 1,000 kg commercial batch of $\mu$Ag-In paste.

Raw Material Requirements (per 1,000 kg of finished paste):

Step 1: Mechanical Alloying

Load $\mu$Ag and In powders into a zirconia-lined high-energy planetary ball mill. Process at 300 RPM for 2 hours at ambient temperature (25°C) to mechanically coat the silver with indium.

Step 2: Organic Vehicle Preparation

In a standard heated mixing jacket, combine terpineol (57%), PEG-200 (28.5%), and n-octylamine (14.5%). Stir at 60°C for 1 hour to ensure homogeneous molecular dispersion.

Step 3: Planetary Centrifugal Mixing

Transfer the alloyed powder and the organic vehicle into a planetary centrifugal vacuum mixer. Mix at 400 RPM for 30 minutes under a soft vacuum (10 kPa) to homogeneously wet the metal flakes and remove macro air bubbles.

Step 4: Three-Roll Milling & Degassing

Pass the crude paste through a chilled (20°C) ceramic three-roll mill with a sequential gap setting narrowing to 5 $\mu$m. This imparts high shear stress to break up any remaining micro-agglomerates. Vacuum degas the finished paste to finalize.

StepInputQuantity (kg)ConditionsYieldOutput (kg)
1. Mechanical Alloying$\mu$Ag (924.0), In (52.5)976.525°C, 300 RPM, 2h98.0%957.0 (Alloy Powder)
2. Vehicle PrepTerpineol, PEG, Octylamine73.560°C, 1h, low shear99.0%72.8 (Vehicle)
3. Centrifugal MixAlloy Powder, Vehicle1029.825°C, 400 RPM, Vac99.0%1019.5 (Crude Paste)
4. Three-Roll MillCrude Paste1019.520°C, 5 $\mu$m gap98.0%999.1 (Finished Paste)

Key Primitives:

1. Feedstock requirement: 1,051.4 kg of raw materials are required per 1,000 kg of finished product (overall system yield of 95.1%).

2. As-sold specification: 92.6 wt% metal loading, 5.3 wt% indium (metal basis), viscosity 100-150 Pa·s (shear-thinning index >4.0), compatible with standard 75 $\mu$m stencil printing.

Techno-Economic Assessment and Unit Economics

The unit economics of this venture capitalize on a massive arbitrage between the exorbitant cost of synthesized nano-silver and the relatively stable commodity pricing of micro-silver.

Itemised Startup CapEx:

The manufacturing process relies entirely on established, ambient-temperature dispersion equipment, avoiding pressure-rated reaction vessels.

1. Planetary Centrifugal Vacuum Mixer: 10L capacity, 400 RPM (Thinky / Japan, Quote) – $18,000

2. Ceramic Three-Roll Mill: Water-cooled, 1-5 $\mu$m gap (EXAKT Advanced Technologies / Germany) – $35,000

3. High-Energy Planetary Ball Mill: Zirconia lined, 20L volume (Retsch / Germany) – $25,000

4. QA/QC Viscometer & Rheometer: Programmable temp (Anton Paar / Austria) – $22,000

5. Die Shear Tester: 100 kgf load cell with heated 400°C stage (XYZTEC / Netherlands) – $45,000

6. Argon Glovebox & Storage: For In powder handling, <1 ppm $O_2$ (Vigor Tech / USA) – $5,000

Total CapEx to First Batch: $150,000

Throughput & Runway:

The total batch cycle is 6 hours. Running single-shift allows for 40 batches per month, with an output of 25 kg per batch (using the 20L/10L equipment sizing above). Achieving automotive supply chain qualification (AEC-Q100 reliability testing) will require an estimated 9 months and $120,000 in third-party lab fees and labor runway.

Cited input primitives — exactly what the calculator was given
{
  "concept": "Pressureless Micro-Silver-Indium (µAg-In) TLP Paste",
  "unit": "kg",
  "feedstock_cost_per_unit_input": {"value": 1105.00, "per": "kg raw material mix", "ref": 47},
  "conversion_yield": {"value": 0.951, "note": "kg finished paste per kg input materials", "ref": 15},
  "other_variable_cost_per_unit": {"value": 35.00, "breakdown": "energy, direct labor, packaging, maintenance, waste", "ref": 40},
  "product_price_per_unit": {"value": 4500.00, "basis": "Argomax 2148 incumbent nano-Ag paste at parity", "ref": 36},
  "venture_price_per_unit": {"value": 4500.00, "basis": "priced at parity to capture 73% margin", "ref": 36},
  "incumbent_price_per_unit": {"value": 4500.00, "ref": 36},
  "startup_capex": {"total": 150000, "line_items": [{"item": "Planetary Centrifugal Vacuum Mixer", "spec": "10L capacity, 400 RPM, vacuum capable", "new_price": 25000, "used_price": 18000, "vendor": "Thinky / Japan", "source": "Vendor Quote", "cost": 18000}, {"item": "Three-Roll Mill", "spec": "Ceramic rollers, 1-5 um gap setting, water-cooled", "new_price": 45000, "used_price": 35000, "vendor": "EXAKT Advanced Technologies / Germany", "source": "Supplier pricing data", "cost": 35000}, {"item": "High-Energy Planetary Ball Mill", "spec": "Zirconia lined, 20L total volume", "new_price": 35000, "used_price": 25000, "vendor": "Retsch / Germany", "source": "Vendor catalog", "cost": 25000}, {"item": "QA/QC Viscometer & Rheometer", "spec": "Cone and plate, programmable temperature", "new_price": 35000, "used_price": 22000, "vendor": "Anton Paar / Austria", "source": "Supplier catalog", "cost": 22000}, {"item": "Die Shear Tester", "spec": "100 kgf load cell, heated stage to 400C", "new_price": 60000, "used_price": 45000, "vendor": "XYZTEC / Netherlands", "source": "Vendor quote", "cost": 45000}, {"item": "Argon Glovebox & Storage", "spec": "2-port, <1 ppm O2/H2O", "new_price": 8000, "used_price": 5000, "vendor": "Vigor Tech / USA", "source": "Supplier catalog", "cost": 5000}]},
  "batch_cycle_hours": {"value": 6, "ref": 15},
  "batches_per_month": {"value": 40},
  "output_per_batch_units": {"value": 25},
  "cash_to_first_revenue": {"value": 120000, "note": "Automotive OEM qualification AEC-Q100, reliability testing, EXCLUDING CapEx"},
  "months_to_first_revenue": {"value": 9},
  "opex_per_unit": {"feedstock": {"value": 1161.93, "ref": 47}, "energy": {"value": 8.50, "ref": 40}, "labor": {"value": 15.00, "ref": 38}, "water": {"value": 0.50, "ref": 15}, "maintenance": {"value": 3.00, "ref": 40}, "waste_disposal": {"value": 4.00, "ref": 41}, "packaging": {"value": 4.00, "ref": 36}, "total": 1196.93}
}

Risk Ledger and Sensitivity Triggers

RiskHow it would show upQuantified triggerMitigation
Commodity Price SpikeSevere rally in global Silver or Indium spot prices driven by macroeconomic constraints or Chinese export restrictions [cite: 13].Silver breaches $2,000/kg OR Indium breaches $2,500/kg $\rightarrow$ parity margin drops below the internal bar.Forward-contracting metal supplies; the incumbent's nano-Ag paste costs would scale concurrently, allowing proportional price hikes without breaking parity.
Automotive OEM Qualification DelayAEC-Q100 thermal cycling (-40°C to 150°C for 1500 cycles) identifies unexpected delamination on a specific leadframe.Qualification timeline stretches beyond 14 months $\rightarrow$ Cash runway exhausted.Conduct pre-qualification testing in-house using the $45k XYZTEC die shear tester prior to formal submission.
Incumbent Price WarMacDermid/Heraeus slashes nano-Ag paste prices to defend market share.Incumbent cuts price below $3,900/kg $\rightarrow$ margin at parity falls below the internal bar.The $\mu$Ag-In structural floor cost is $1,196. We maintain healthy margins down to $2,500/kg, a point at which nano-Ag synthesis is structurally unprofitable for incumbents.
Cu-Sintering BreakthroughCopper nanoparticle pastes overcome their severe oxidation issues, offering a cheaper bulk material.Cu-paste launches with identical shear strength at <$1,500/kg.Transition the planetary milling infrastructure to In-doped Cu processing; TLP mechanisms apply similarly to Cu-In systems [cite: 14].

Comparative Analysis

ColumnOption A (Incumbent: Nano-Ag Paste)Option B (Alternative: High-Lead Solder)Venture (This: $\mu$Ag-In Paste)
Feedstock / MaterialChemically synthesized nano-silver ($<100$ nm) [cite: 5].Pb92.5/Sn5/Ag2.5 (High-Lead) [cite: 15].Micro-silver ($1-5$ $\mu$m) + Indium [cite: 3, 4].
Process ConditionsRequires 10-40 MPa external pressure to prevent voiding [cite: 2, 5].Reflow at >300°C; prone to voiding.0 MPa (Pressureless); liquid phase fills voids [cite: 3, 4].
Output Specificity/QualityHigh thermal conductivity, but highly prone to $Cu_2O$ oxidative failure [cite: 3].Low thermal conductivity ($35$ W/m·K); low shear strength.Passivates Cu to block oxidation; high shear strength (>50 MPa) [cite: 3, 7].
CapEx Profile (for OEM Buyer)High: Requires multi-million dollar AMX or Boschman hydraulic press equipment.Low: Standard reflow ovens.Low: Standard reflow ovens; obsoletes the 40 MPa presses.
Regulatory TrajectoryRoHS compliant (Lead-Free).Banned under RoHS (operates on temporary exemptions).RoHS compliant (Lead-Free).

The Application Envelope (where it works — and where it fails)

Entry Application (Beachhead): The die-attachment of wide-bandgap Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFETs to Direct Bonded Copper (DBC) substrates in traction inverters for electric vehicles (EVs). This application demands high operating temperatures, where traditional solders fail and current nano-Ag solutions require expensive pressure machinery.

1. Extreme Thermal Remelting: While the resulting (Ag)-In solid solution is highly stable, operating the module above 400°C for extended durations risks inducing phase changes or remelting residual intermetallics, leading to joint softening [cite: 6].

2. Chemical Attack from Fluxes: Though designed to be a flux-free process, if an operator erroneously pre-treats the DBC substrate with aggressively acidic RMA fluxes, the acid will rapidly attack the indium before it can alloy with the silver, causing catastrophic porosity and joint failure.

Hazard Profile and Form Factor

Demonstrated Superiority versus Incumbents

The ultimate metric an EV power-module manufacturer optimizes for is Die Shear Strength after extreme high-temperature aging. High temperatures drive void coalescence and severe copper substrate oxidation ($Cu_2O$), which physically delaminates the die from the substrate. At price parity, this venture functionally outclasses the nano-Ag incumbent because it introduces a transient liquid that fundamentally arrests this oxidation while eliminating the need for applied pressure.

Performance metric (what the buyer pays for)Incumbent (MacDermid Argomax / Nano-Ag)This venture ($\mu$Ag-In Paste)Delta (x-fold)Source
Die Shear Strength after 1000h at 300°C (Pressureless)<20 MPa (oxidative failure / pore coarsening)53 MPa (stable IMC joint, no oxidation)>2.6x[cite: 3]
Applied Pressure Required during sintering10 to 40 MPa0 MPa (Pressureless)Categorical Capability[cite: 1, 4]
Sintered Porosity post-aging>15.7% (pore coalescence)<5% (liquid phase filling)>3x reduction[cite: 3]

Note: Attributes such as lower raw material cost, elimination of toxic nanoparticles, and broader manufacturing accessibility are secondary tailwinds. The superiority claim rests entirely on the >2.6x retention of mechanical shear strength in extreme service environments without requiring capital-intensive pressing equipment.

Critical Assessment of Alternatives

The Absence Audit (why is this not already on the market?)

If a micro-silver paste doped with indium radically outperforms expensive nano-silver, why is it virtually absent from the commercial open market?

1. The Translation Gap (Foil vs. Paste): Early academic proof-of-concept for the Ag-In TLP mechanism relied on sandwiching physical indium foils between silver substrates [cite: 3]. Foils are entirely incompatible with automated high-speed surface mount technology (SMT) lines. Only between 2018 and 2022 did peer-reviewed literature prove that mechanical alloying (ball milling) could pre-deposit the indium onto the silver flakes, creating an SMT-compatible thixotropic paste [cite: 3, 4, 19]. The commercial sector has simply not caught up to this recent metallurgical breakthrough.

2. Incumbent Innovator's Dilemma: The market is controlled by chemical giants (Heraeus, MacDermid Alpha, Indium Corp) who have spent the last decade building formidable patent portfolios around nano-silver synthesis, capping ligands, and the proprietary 5-to-40 MPa hydraulic presses required to sinter them. Cannibalizing their $4,500/kg nano-silver cash cow with a $1,200/kg micro-silver input, while simultaneously obsoleting the multi-million dollar pressure-sintering infrastructure their partners have installed, is financially irrational for them.

Falsification Test: If the honest reason for absence was that indium causes catastrophic intermetallic embrittlement during long-term vibration testing, or that the paste has an unsolvable shelf-life limitation (premature room-temperature reacting), the concept would be disqualified. However, extensive automotive literature verifies the $\zeta$ ($Ag_3In$) phase is mechanically ductile and robust to vibration [cite: 3, 6], and the n-octylamine capping agent successfully isolates the particles during storage [cite: 1, 8]. The true barrier is a delayed academic-to-commercial translation compounded by incumbent lock-in.

Commercial Scale-Up and Regulatory Alignment

Scaling production to multi-ton volumes simply requires duplicating the $150,000 modular setup (larger planetary mills and three-roll mills), maintaining an exceptionally low CapEx-to-Revenue ratio.

Target Market and Mass Adoption Path

The target buyers are Tier-1 automotive power module manufacturers (e.g., Bosch, Continental, Danfoss) and semiconductor packaging foundries (OSATs). The global silver sintering paste market, driven predominantly by EV power electronics, is valued at approximately $500 million in 2024 and is projected to scale at a 10.9% CAGR to $1.4 billion by 2033 [cite: 12, 20].

Currently, these buyers are begrudgingly paying up to $4,500/kg for nano-Ag pastes [cite: 11, 12] and investing in massive hydraulic presses. The adoption path involves targeting second-tier power module suppliers who cannot afford the massive CapEx of pressure-sintering equipment. By offering them a pressureless paste that matches the thermal conductivity of nano-silver and doubles its aging shear strength, they can compete with Tier-1 OEMs using their existing standard reflow and stencil equipment.

Commercial Execution Strategy

The commercialization of the $\mu$Ag-In TLP paste fundamentally redefines the economics of advanced power packaging by divorcing high-reliability joint formation from high-pressure capital equipment. Execution begins with leveraging the $150,000 minimal viable manufacturing node to produce commercial-scale sample batches. These batches will be aggressively seeded to mid-market OSATs (Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test) and EV inverter startups who are currently locked out of SiC module production due to the multi-million dollar CapEx required for nano-silver hydraulic presses.

First paid delivery will be secured by offering the paste at absolute price parity with the incumbent ($4,500/kg). While we charge the exact same per-kilogram rate for the consumable, our value proposition immediately saves the buyer millions in avoided CapEx and speeds up their tact time by removing the mechanical pressing bottleneck. This irresistible economic arbitrage guarantees pilot line integration. During this 9-to-14 month integration and AEC-Q100 reliability qualification window, the high 73.3% gross margin ensures the venture's cash runway is tightly managed.

Scaling relies on a distributed, low-CapEx manufacturing model. Because the core innovation lies in mechanical alloying and rheological formulation—processes executed on standard planetary mixers and three-roll mills—capacity can be doubled modularly for less than $100,000 per line. As mass adoption takes hold in the EV SiC inverter market, the venture can systematically expand into 5G RF packaging and high-performance LED attachment, continuously capturing premium margins while the sluggish incumbents remain trapped by their sunk costs in nano-silver infrastructure.

Pressureless Micro-Silver-Indium (µAg-In) TLP Paste

Economics verdict: PASS

Derived metricValue
COGS per kg$1,197
Price per kg (gate basis = parity)$4,500
Venture's intended ask per kg$4,500
Incumbent price per kg$4,500
Price premium vs incumbent0.0%
Gross margin at parity73.4%
Gross margin at the ask73.4%
Contribution per kg$3,303
All-in OPEX per kg (itemised)$1,197
Gross margin, all-in OPEX basis73.4%
Annual output (kg)12,000
Annual revenue at nameplate (capacity ceiling, assumes 100% sell-through)$54,000,000
Annual gross profit at nameplate$39,636,782
Startup CapEx$150,000
Cash to first revenue (qualification)$120,000
Total cash at risk (CapEx + qualification)$270,000
Capital productivity (rev/CapEx)360.00x
Breakeven volume (kg)82
Payback from first sale (mo)0.1
Payback incl. qualification wait (mo)9.1
IRR (annualised, 60-mo horizon)n/a — not meaningful (payback 0.1 mo — IRR unstable below 3 mo)

Minimum viable equipment (sourced, itemised)

ItemSpecNew ($)Used ($)Vendor / where
Planetary Centrifugal Vacuum Mixer10L capacity, 400 RPM, vacuum capable$25,000$18,000Thinky / Japan
Three-Roll MillCeramic rollers, 1-5 um gap setting, water-cooled$45,000$35,000EXAKT Advanced Technologies / Germany
High-Energy Planetary Ball MillZirconia lined, 20L total volume$35,000$25,000Retsch / Germany
QA/QC Viscometer & RheometerCone and plate, programmable temperature$35,000$22,000Anton Paar / Austria
Die Shear Tester100 kgf load cell, heated stage to 400C$60,000$45,000XYZTEC / Netherlands
Argon Glovebox & Storage2-port, <1 ppm O2/H2O$8,000$5,000Vigor Tech / USA

CapEx total $$150,000 vs sum of line items $$150,000: RECONCILES.

All-in OPEX per unit (itemised)

ComponentCost per unit
feedstock$1,162
energy$8.50
labor$15.00
water$0.50
maintenance$3.00
waste_disposal$4.00
packaging$4.00

Sum $$1,197/unit. Components reconcile to the stated total.

⚠️ Capital productivity of 360x is not a return — it is a signal that capital is no longer the binding constraint. At this level the limiting factor is whether 12,000 kg/yr can actually be SOLD. Treat annual revenue as a capacity ceiling and verify it against the report's own SAM before believing any of it. The low CapEx is real; the revenue is a hypothesis.

Threshold checks

CheckValueResult
Gross margin73.4%PASS
Startup CapEx$150,000PASS
Payback0.1 moPASS
Capital productivity360.00xPASS
Price parity+0.0%PASS

Sensitivity (does it survive being wrong?)

ScenarioGross marginPayback (mo)IRRCap. productivity
base73.4%0.1n/m360.00x
price -25%73.4%0.1n/m360.00x
yield -25%64.8%0.1n/m360.00x
CapEx +100%73.4%0.1n/m180.00x
feedstock +50%60.5%0.1n/m360.00x
stacked (price -25%, yield -25%, CapEx +100%)64.8%0.1n/m180.00x

Assumptions: gross profit only (no SG&A/working capital), nameplate utilisation from month of first revenue, qualification spend amortised evenly over the wait, 60-month horizon, no terminal value. IRR is a ranging device, not a forecast.

The red-team audit

An independent audit pass re-checks the arithmetic and the comparator, and it overrules the scoring model when they disagree. Here is what it found wrong with the entry you just read.

Pressureless Micro-Silver-Indium ($\mu$Ag-In) TLP Sintering Paste via Mechanical Alloying

Two more studies, and the whole ledger, are one click away.

The ledger runs twice a day. Survivors are published as one-line teasers; full dossiers like this one go to the list. Every rejection is published in full, because the failures are the more useful half.

All free studies · theabsenceaudit.com

Works cited