This is a complete, unedited study — the same document format a subscriber receives. It is published free because the method is impossible to judge from a summary. Nobody has built this venture; the literature is real and the arithmetic is checked, but no operating company is cited as proof. Treat it as a researched hypothesis, not a business plan.
Part of the public proof-of-work library. The other free studies: 1 3 · the original sample · the full ledger.
| What it is | Extrusion-Synthesized Urea-Calcium Sulfate (URCASU) Cocrystals via Twin-Screw Mechanochemistry — replaces the market leader |
|---|---|
| The one number | categorical |
| Total cash at risk | $144,500 |
| Biggest objection | ❌ **FAIL / weak_superiority_source** — Superiority table rests on non-peer-reviewed source(s): ref 1 [grey]; ref 4 [thesis]; ref 5 [grey]. The superiority delta is the one number the report rests on; it must trace to a peer-reviewed source. |
The venture proposes the continuous, solvent-free manufacturing of urea-calcium sulfate cocrystals via twin-screw extrusion (TSM). By mechanically co-processing urea with inexpensive gypsum under controlled thermal conditions (100 °C), the process yields a crystalline complex characterized by linear chains of calcium sulfate and dodecahedrally coordinated calcium ions, heavily cross-linked by hydrogen bonds [cite: 4, 5]. This molecular architecture reduces the aqueous solubility of the nitrogen source by nearly 20 times compared to pure urea [cite: 6, 7].
The commercial viability of any novel agricultural input depends heavily on its operational envelope. The target buyer is not a subsistence farmer utilizing raw commodity urea, but rather a professional turfgrass manager or high-value specialty crop grower actively purchasing Enhanced Efficiency Fertilizers (EEFs).
The Entry Application:
The first paid delivery (entry market) for URCASU is the professional turfgrass management sector. In this highly commoditized yet premium-priced market, the incumbent benchmark is unequivocally Polymer-Coated Urea (PCU), represented by the market-leading LESCO 44-0-0 100% PolyPlus OPTI Turfgrass Granular Fertilizer [cite: 8, 9]. Professional users rely on LESCO 44-0-0 for its predictable 90-to-120-day nitrogen release curve, which is achieved through proprietary PolyPlus polymer encapsulation [cite: 9].
Where it Works:
URCASU succeeds in high-rainfall or heavily irrigated environments where standard urea would immediately leach. It performs adequately as a slow-release nitrogen source in neutral-to-acidic soils, delivering a steady supply of nitrogen and supplemental calcium over a 90-day period without the environmental penalty of residual microplastics [cite: 6, 7].
Where it Fails (Concrete Failure Modes):
1. Highly Calcareous Soils: In regions with alkaline, calcium-rich soils, the addition of gypsum (calcium sulfate) via URCASU exacerbates calcium toxicity and can induce secondary micronutrient deficiencies (e.g., iron chlorosis). URCASU inherently couples nitrogen delivery with calcium delivery; they cannot be uncoupled.
2. Rapid Green-Up Mandates: Turf managers often require immediate nitrogen availability for rapid visual recovery of stressed turf. URCASU's tightly bound hydrogen network severely restricts initial burst release [cite: 5], failing to meet the kinetic demands of rapid green-up applications where even PCUs are often blended with standard urea to compromise.
Process-Variance Operating Window:
The mechanochemical synthesis of URCASU demands strict adherence to thermal and moisture parameters. Time-resolved in-situ Raman spectroscopy reveals that the water of hydration in the calcium sulfate precursor (CaSO4·xH2O, where x = 0, 0.5, or 2) is critical [cite: 6]. While elevated barrel temperatures (100 °C) in the twin-screw extruder drive high conversion rates, excessive screw speeds or feed rates prevent uniform heat penetration, dropping the residence time below the activation threshold and leading to incomplete cocrystallization [cite: 4].
A major defect in prior evaluations of this venture was the casual classification of inputs as "harmless." A rigorous hazard profiling of the raw materials and the final form factor exposes notable operational frictions.
Hazard Classifications:
1. Calcium Sulfate Dihydrate (Gypsum): While generally recognized as safe, occupational exposure must be managed. According to standard OSHA Safety Data Sheets (29 CFR 1910.1200), calcium sulfate dihydrate is not classified as a hazardous chemical [cite: 10, 11]. However, fine particulate dust generated during feedstock transfer poses an inhalation hazard (TWA: 10 mg/m³ for total dust) [cite: 12], requiring gravimetric enclosed feeding systems.
2. Urea: Unclassified as hazardous under general GHS, but thermal decomposition during extrusion at 100 °C can release trace ammonia fumes, necessitating localized exhaust ventilation [cite: 4].
Form Factor Regression:
The incumbent, LESCO 44-0-0, is prized for its SGN 240 (Size Guide Number) uniform spherical granules [cite: 8, 9]. This perfectly round morphology is critical for predictable ballistic distribution in commercial rotary spreaders. In stark contrast, twin-screw extrusion of URCASU produces cylindrical extrudates or jagged, crushed pellets. This represents a severe form-factor regression. Jagged extrudates bridge in spreader hoppers, alter ballistic throw distances, and create uneven striping on professional turf. Rectifying this requires a post-extrusion spheronization step, which adds CapEx and OpEx not accounted for in the baseline mechanochemistry literature.
CONCEDED FAILURE: This venture FAILS the strict superiority rubrics required for advancement.
To justify unseating the market-leading PCU (LESCO 44-0-0), the challenger must demonstrate >2.0x improvement on the primary metric (crop biomass/yield) and maintain >70% gross margins at incumbent price parity. Honesty and accurate benchmarking mandate that we formally declare failure on these fronts.
1. Biomass Yield Improvement (< 2.0x Threshold):
Independent greenhouse trials on sorghum (Sorghum bicolor) explicitly measured the agronomic efficacy of the CaSO4·4urea cocrystal [cite: 1, 13]. While URCASU reduced N2O emissions and improved nitrogen uptake compared to standard, uncoated urea, the total biomass yield improvement achieved was 1.78x [cite: 13]. This falls below the strict 2.0x superiority threshold. Furthermore, this 1.78x delta was measured against raw urea, not against the advanced PCU incumbent. Against LESCO 44-0-0, the agronomic yield delta would be significantly smaller, effectively erasing the venture's agronomic superiority claim.
2. Gross Margin Failure (< 70% Threshold):
The highest volume LESCO 44-0-0 PolyPlus product commands a premium retail price of approximately $2.20 per kg [cite: 9]. The continuous TSM manufacturing of URCASU incurs a total OpEx (feedstock, energy, labor, maintenance, packaging) of $0.75 per kg. At the incumbent's parity price of $2.20, the theoretical gross margin is 65.9%, explicitly failing the >70% gross margin threshold required to buffer against scale-up risks and distributor markups.
3. Validated Kinetic Advantages:
Despite failing the gate criteria, the chemical validity of the URCASU cocrystal is sound. The complexation relies on the linear chains of CaSO4 interconnected through double hydrogen bonds to urea molecules (N-H-O and N-H-O bonds to the sulfate oxygen) [cite: 5]. This network reduces solubility by 20x [cite: 6, 7]. In empirical soil tests, NH3 emissions from pure urea spike linearly within 30 hours, whereas URCASU delays peak emissions by 10 hours and maintains a dramatically flatter release curve [cite: 2, 14].
| Metric | LESCO 44-0-0 PCU (Incumbent) | URCASU Cocrystal (Venture) | Delta | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary: Biomass Yield | Market Baseline (1.0x) | 1.78x (vs Raw Urea) | FAIL (<2.0x) | [cite: 1, 13] |
| Nitrogen Matrix | Polymer-encapsulated (Polyurethane) | Crystalline (Hydrogen-bonded CaSO4) | Elimination of Microplastics | [cite: 5, 6] |
| Solubility Reduction | Negligible until membrane rupture | 20x lower than pure urea | >20x | [cite: 6, 7] |
| Energy to Manufacture | High (Solvent/Polymer coating) | 4.0 Wh/g (Mechanochemical) | High efficiency | [cite: 4, 6] |
The synthesis transitions from batch planetary milling to continuous twin-screw extrusion (TSM). Small-scale shaker mills previously required 7.6 Wh/g of energy, but optimizing the TSM configuration reduces this to 4.0 Wh/g, proving the scalability of mechanochemical manufacturing [cite: 6, 7].
1. Feedstock Preparation: Urea (46% N) and calcium sulfate dihydrate (gypsum) are dried to <1.0% surface moisture to prevent premature agglomeration in the feed throat.
2. Gravimetric Feeding: The precursors are fed continuously at a molar ratio of 4:1 (Urea:Gypsum) into a co-rotating twin-screw extruder via loss-in-weight gravimetric feeders at a combined rate of 50 kg/h.
3. Extrusion (Mechanochemical Activation): The TSM operates with a barrel temperature profile peaking at 100 °C in the primary mixing zones [cite: 4]. Screw speeds are maintained between 30 and 50 rpm to optimize the Residence Time Distribution (RTD), ensuring uniform heat penetration and shear forces without thermally decomposing the urea into biuret [cite: 4].
4. Cooling and Collection: The extrudate exits the die as a cohesive semi-solid and is immediately passed over a 3-meter stainless steel cooling conveyor to lock the crystal structure.
5. Quality Control: Ex-situ powder X-ray diffraction (pXRD) is utilized to confirm >97% chemical conversion to the [Ca(urea)4]SO4 URCASU phase [cite: 4].
{
"concept": "Extrusion-Synthesized Urea-Calcium Sulfate (URCASU) Cocrystals",
"unit": "kg",
"feedstock_cost_per_unit_input": {"value": 0.35, "per": "kg mixed urea and gypsum", "ref": 28},
"conversion_yield": {"value": 0.97, "note": "kg product per kg input", "ref": 34},
"other_variable_cost_per_unit": {"value": 0.40, "breakdown": "energy, labour, maintenance, packaging", "ref": 28},
"product_price_per_unit": {"value": 2.20, "basis": "incumbent product at parity", "ref": 26},
"venture_price_per_unit": {"value": 1.80, "basis": "target market entry discount", "ref": 0},
"incumbent_price_per_unit": {"value": 2.20, "ref": 26},
"startup_capex": {"total": 99500, "line_items": [{"item": "Twin-Screw Extruder", "spec": "21mm, horizontal, heated zones", "new_price": 75000, "used_price": 45000, "vendor": "Thermo Fisher Scientific USA", "source": "Supplier quote estimation", "cost": 75000}, {"item": "Feeder and Mixer", "spec": "Gravimetric twin feeder", "new_price": 15000, "used_price": 8000, "vendor": "Coperion Germany", "source": "Supplier estimation", "cost": 15000}, {"item": "Cooling Conveyor", "spec": "Stainless steel 3m", "new_price": 9500, "used_price": 4000, "vendor": "Dorner USA", "source": "Vendor page", "cost": 9500}]},
"batch_cycle_hours": {"value": 8, "ref": 34},
"batches_per_month": {"value": 60},
"output_per_batch_units": {"value": 400},
"cash_to_first_revenue": {"value": 45000, "note": "field trials and regulatory qualification, EXCLUDING CapEx"},
"months_to_first_revenue": {"value": 9},
"opex_per_unit": {"feedstock": {"value": 0.35, "ref": 28}, "energy": {"value": 0.05, "ref": 28}, "labor": {"value": 0.15, "ref": 34}, "water": {"value": 0.00, "ref": 0}, "maintenance": {"value": 0.05, "ref": 0}, "waste_disposal": {"value": 0.00, "ref": 0}, "packaging": {"value": 0.15, "ref": 0}, "total": 0.75}
}`economics` block follows the strict JSON schema provided. CapEx line items sum exactly to $99,500. OpEx reconciles to $0.75, proving a 65.9% margin against the $2.20 independent incumbent price [cite: 9].Economics verdict: FAIL
| Derived metric | Value |
|---|---|
| COGS per kg | $0.76 |
| Price per kg (gate basis = parity) | $2.20 |
| Venture's intended ask per kg | $1.80 |
| Incumbent price per kg | $2.20 |
| Price premium vs incumbent | -18.2% |
| Gross margin at parity | 65.4% |
| Gross margin at the ask | 57.7% |
| Contribution per kg | $1.44 |
| All-in OPEX per kg (itemised) | $0.75 |
| Gross margin, all-in OPEX basis | 65.9% |
| Annual output (kg) | 288,000 |
| Annual revenue at nameplate (capacity ceiling, assumes 100% sell-through) | $633,600 |
| Annual gross profit at nameplate | $414,482 |
| Startup CapEx | $99,500 |
| Cash to first revenue (qualification) | $45,000 |
| Total cash at risk (CapEx + qualification) | $144,500 |
| Capital productivity (rev/CapEx) | 6.37x |
| Breakeven volume (kg) | 100,405 |
| Payback from first sale (mo) | 4.2 |
| Payback incl. qualification wait (mo) | 13.2 |
| IRR (annualised, 60-mo horizon) | 240.5% |
| Item | Spec | New ($) | Used ($) | Vendor / where |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin-Screw Extruder | 21mm, horizontal, heated zones | $75,000 | $45,000 | Thermo Fisher Scientific USA |
| Feeder and Mixer | Gravimetric twin feeder | $15,000 | $8,000 | Coperion Germany |
| Cooling Conveyor | Stainless steel 3m | $9,500 | $4,000 | Dorner USA |
CapEx total $$99,500 vs sum of line items $$99,500: RECONCILES.
| Component | Cost per unit |
|---|---|
| feedstock | $0.35 |
| energy | $0.05 |
| labor | $0.15 |
| water | $0.00 |
| maintenance | $0.05 |
| waste_disposal | $0.00 |
| packaging | $0.15 |
Sum $$0.75/unit. Components reconcile to the stated total.
| Check | Value | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 65.4% | FAIL |
| Startup CapEx | $99,500 | PASS |
| Payback | 4.2 mo | PASS |
| Capital productivity | 6.37x | PASS |
| Price parity | -18.2% | FAIL |
| Scenario | Gross margin | Payback (mo) | IRR | Cap. productivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| base | 65.4% | 4.2 | 240.5% | 6.37x |
| price -25% | 65.4% | 4.2 | 240.5% | 6.37x |
| yield -25% | 60.0% | 4.6 | 221.6% | 6.37x |
| CapEx +100% | 65.4% | 7.1 | 140.1% | 3.18x |
| feedstock +50% | 57.2% | 4.8 | 212.0% | 6.37x |
| stacked (price -25%, yield -25%, CapEx +100%) | 60.0% | 7.7 | 128.7% | 3.18x |
Assumptions: gross profit only (no SG&A/working capital), nameplate utilisation from month of first revenue, qualification spend amortised evenly over the wait, 60-month horizon, no terminal value. IRR is a ranging device, not a forecast.
An independent audit pass re-checks the arithmetic and the comparator, and it overrules the scoring model when they disagree. Here is what it found wrong with the entry you just read.
The ledger runs twice a day. Survivors are published as one-line teasers; full dossiers like this one go to the list. Every rejection is published in full, because the failures are the more useful half.
[unresolved-redirect]